On this page:
[…] A proper form of affirmation for interpreters is:
"Do you solemnly affirm that you will truthfully and accurately interpret all the proceedings and translate all documents in this case to the best of your ability?"As of September 1, 2005, the statutory requirement for the Commission to approve attorney fees no longer exists. Prior to the last legislative session, Section 207.007(b) of the provided that..."Counsel or an agent representing an individual under this subtitle may not charge or receive a fee for these services greater than an amount approved by the commission." Current state law, Section 207.007(b) of the reads, "Counsel or an agent representing an individual under this subtitle may charge and collect a fee for the counsel's or agent's services." Occasionally, inquiries may be received from attorneys or other agents who represent individuals at hearings. Those persons should be advised that current state law has removed the requirement that the fees be approved by the Commission.
(Commission Rule 16, 40 TAC §815.16, (4)(A) and (B))