Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content

Texas Annual Growth Rate Outpaces Nation as Labor Force Adds 15,800

News Category Press Releases
October 16, 2026

AUSTIN ⎯ Texas recorded a total of 14,461,300 nonfarm jobs after shedding 11,100 positions in September. Over the year, the state added 154,300 jobs for an annual growth rate of 1.1 percent, outpacing the national rate by 0.8 percentage points.

Texas’ civilian labor force registered at 15,948,400 after adding 15,800 people over the month. Over the year, Texas’ civilian labor force has added 3,600 people.

The seasonally adjusted unemployment rate in Texas registered at 4.4 percent.

“The addition of more than 154,000 jobs over the year reflects balanced growth across Texas industries,” said TWC Chairman Joe Esparza. “Texas continues to outpace the nation because of innovative programs like Jobs and Education for Texans (JET) grants, which are equipping students with skills that help businesses compete today and plan for tomorrow.”

The Manufacturing industry had the largest private sector over-the-month increase in September after adding 4,700 jobs. Professional and Business Services added 1,600 jobs over the month while Information added 1,400.

“The 15.9 million Texans in our labor force drive our economy, and TWC is dedicated to fueling their success,” said TWC Commissioner Representing Labor Alberto Treviño III. “Through statewide initiatives like our annual Hiring Red, White & You! career fairs and the Texas HireAbility campaign, we are actively connecting Texans of all abilities with the critical training and resources they need to build prosperous, lifelong careers.”

The Midland metropolitan statistical area (MSA) had the lowest unemployment rate with a not seasonally adjusted rate of 3.2 percent in September. It was followed by the Abilene, Amarillo, College Station-Bryan, and San Angelo MSAs, which registered at 3.5 percent.

“TWC is focused on ensuring that every Texan can find a rewarding career that allows them to contribute their unique skills and experiences to our economy,” said TWC Commissioner Representing the Public Brent Connett. “Initiatives like this month’s Texas HireAbility campaign help strengthen our communities and allow Texas businesses to tap into a dedicated and driven talent pool.”

Employment estimates released by TWC are produced in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor’s Bureau of Labor Statistics. *All estimates are subject to revision. To access this and more employment data, visit TexasLMI.com.

The Texas Labor Market Information Data for September is scheduled to be released on Friday, November 20, 2026, at 9:00 a.m. (CT).

Civilian Labor Force Estimates for Texas Metropolitan Statistical Areas Not Seasonally Adjusted (In Thousands)

 September 2026August 2026September 2025
C.L.F.Emp.Unemp.RateC.L.F.Emp.Unemp.RateC.L.F.Emp.Unemp.Rate
United States170,298.0163,439.06,859.04.0170,048.0162,667.07,381.04.3171,217.0163,894.07,324.04.3
Texas16,001.815,315.5686.44.315,967.715,232.0735.84.615,984.915,273.6711.34.4
Abilene90.287.13.13.590.086.73.33.790.387.13.23.6
Amarillo140.5135.64.93.5139.8134.65.23.7141.3136.74.63.3
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos1,572.01,514.657.43.71,566.41,505.161.33.91,566.11,508.257.83.7
Beaumont-Port Arthur186.3176.49.95.3186.5175.610.95.9185.4175.010.45.6
Brownsville-Harlingen188.6177.511.15.9189.1176.912.26.4193.0178.514.47.5
College Station-Bryan156.2150.85.53.5151.3145.36.04.0156.0150.25.83.7
Corpus Christi214.7205.19.74.5213.9203.710.24.8216.1206.110.04.6
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington4,611.44,421.6189.84.14,603.24,400.6202.54.44,597.84,405.4192.34.2
Dallas-Plano-Irving MD3,144.93,014.7130.34.13,136.72,997.9138.84.43,137.93,005.5132.34.2
Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine MD1,466.51,406.959.64.11,466.51,402.863.74.31,459.91,399.960.04.1
Eagle Pass24.723.21.56.224.823.01.87.125.223.02.28.7
El Paso424.0405.918.14.3423.6404.319.34.6426.5406.120.54.8
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands3,926.33,746.2180.14.63,924.93,730.6194.35.03,923.43,734.5189.04.8
Killeen-Temple206.2196.110.14.9205.8195.010.85.2207.7197.510.34.9
Laredo122.2117.25.04.1121.9116.65.44.4123.1117.45.74.7
Longview130.8124.76.14.6130.8124.36.55.0130.9124.76.24.7
Lubbock188.2181.37.03.7188.1180.77.43.9188.1181.26.93.7
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission407.2384.322.95.6406.5380.725.76.3407.6381.326.36.4
Midland108.2104.73.43.2108.3104.73.63.3106.7103.13.63.4
Odessa89.185.73.33.789.085.53.54.088.785.03.64.1
San Angelo62.760.62.23.562.260.02.33.662.560.32.13.4
San Antonio-New Braunfels1,357.31,299.457.94.31,356.31,294.961.34.51,359.61,302.357.24.2
Sherman-Denison74.271.03.14.273.870.63.34.473.770.73.04.1
Texarkana62.159.42.74.362.159.32.84.562.659.72.94.6
Tyler122.5117.74.94.0123.0117.85.24.2122.0117.05.04.1
Victoria45.043.02.04.444.442.42.14.645.243.22.04.5
Waco148.0142.06.04.0148.0141.66.44.3148.3142.06.34.2
Wichita Falls66.363.72.63.965.963.22.74.267.064.32.74.0

Texas Nonagricultural Wage and Salary Employment Seasonally Adjusted

INDUSTRY TITLESep 2026*Aug 2026Sep 2025Aug '26 to Sep '26Sep '25 to Sep '26
Absolute ChangePercent ChangeAbsolute ChangePercent Change
Total Nonagricultural14,461,30014,472,40014,307,000-11,100-0.1154,3001.1
Total Private12,329,50012,334,70012,169,100-5,2000.0160,4001.3
Goods Producing2,124,6002,123,0002,098,1001,6000.126,5001.3
Mining and Logging212,400213,100209,300-700-0.33,1001.5
Construction921,600924,000906,600-2,400-0.315,0001.7
Manufacturing990,600985,900982,2004,7000.58,4000.9
Service Providing12,336,70012,349,40012,208,900-12,700-0.1127,8001.0
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities2,808,3002,811,4002,779,700-3,100-0.128,6001.0
Information212,900211,500221,6001,4000.7-8,700-3.9
Financial Activities940,600941,900942,600-1,300-0.1-2,000-0.2
Professional and Business Services2,192,0002,190,4002,122,6001,6000.169,4003.3
Private Education and Health Services2,003,8002,008,6001,985,700-4,800-0.218,1000.9
Leisure and Hospitality1,555,4001,557,1001,530,500-1,700-0.124,9001.6
Other Services491,900490,800488,3001,1000.23,6000.7
Government2,131,8002,137,7002,137,900-5,900-0.3-6,100-0.3

###

Texas Workforce Commission is a state agency dedicated to helping Texas employers, workers, families, and communities prosper economically. For details on TWC and its services in coordination with its network of local workforce development boards, call 800-628-5115 or visit https://twc.texas.gov/. Subscribe to email updates to receive notifications about TWC programs and services.